Golden Glove Award

Central League

Year Pitcher Catcher 1st Baseman 2nd Baseman 3rd Baseman Short Stop Outfielders
1972 Tsuneo Horiuchi (Giants) Akihiko Ohya (Swallows) Sadaharu Oh (Giants) John Sipin (Whales) Shigeo Nagashima (Giants) Bart Shirley (Dragons) Isao Shibata (Giants) Shigeru Takada (Giants) Koji Yamamoto (Carp)
1973 Tsuneo Horiuchi (Giants) Koichi Tabuchi (Tigers) Sadaharu Oh (Giants) John Sipin (Whales) Clete Boyer (Whales) Shigeo Nagashima (Giants) Taira Fujita (Tigers) Isao Shibata (Giants) Koji Yamamoto (Carp)
1974 Tsuneo Horiuchi (Giants) Koichi Tabuchi (Tigers) Sadaharu Oh (Giants) Morimichi Takagi (Dragons) Clete Boyer (Whales) Kazumasa Kohno (Giants) Isao Shibata (Giants) Shigeru Takada (Giants) Koji Yamamoto (Carp)
1975 Tsuneo Horiuchi (Giants) Akihiko Ohya (Swallows) Sadaharu Oh (Giants) Tsuyoshi Ohshita (Carp) Kinji Shimatani (Dragons) Taira Fujita (Tigers) Shigeru Takada (Giants) Koji Yamamoto (Carp) Ronald Woods (Dragons)
1976 Tsuneo Horiuchi (Giants) Akihiko Ohya (Swallows) Sadaharu Oh (Giants) Davey Johnson (Giants) Shigeru Takada (Giants) Daisuke Yamashita (Whales) Iwao Ikebe (Tigers) Isao Shibata (Giants) Koji Yamamoto (Carp)
1977 Tsuneo Horiuchi (Giants) Akihiko Ohya (Swallows) Sadaharu Oh (Giants) Morimichi Takagi(Dragons) Shigeru Takada (Giants) Daisuke Yamashita (Whales) Iwao Ikebe (Tigers) Koji Yamamoto (Carp) Tsutomu Wakamatsu (Swallows)
1978 Tsuneo Horiuchi (Giants) Akihiko Ohya (Swallows) Sadaharu Oh (Giants) Shozo Doi (Giants) Masayuki Kakefu (Giants) Daisuke Yamashita (Whales) James Lyttle (Carp) Koji Yamamoto (Carp) Tsutomu Wakamatsu (Swallows)
1979 Takashi Nishimoto (Giants) Yoshiharu Wakana (Tigers) Sadaharu Oh (Giants) Morimichi Takagi (Dragons) Masayuki Kakefu (Giants) Daisuke Yamashita (Whales) James Lyttle (Carp) John Scott (Swallows) Koji Yamamoto (Carp)
1980 Takashi Nishimoto (Giants) Akihiko Ohya (Swallows) Sadaharu Oh (Giants) Mitsuo Motoi (Whales) Sachio Kinugasa (Carp) Daisuke Yamashita (Whales) James Lyttle (Carp) John Scott (Swallows) Koji Yamamoto (Carp)
1981 Takashi Nishimoto (Giants) Kazuhiro Yamakura (Giants) Taira Fujita (Tigers) Toshio Shinozuka (Giants) Masayuki Kakefu (Tigers) Daisuke Yamashita (Whales) James Lyttle (Carp) Tadashi Matsumoto (Giants) Koji Yamamoto (Carp)
1982 Takashi Nishimoto (Giants) Takayoshi Nakao (Dragons) Kiyoshi Nakahata (Giants) Toshio Shinozuka (Giants) Masayuki Kakefu (Tigers) Daisuke Yamashita (Whales) Terufumi Kitamura (Tigers) Ken Hirano (Dragons) Tadashi Matsumoto (Giants)
1983 Takashi Nishimoto (Giants) Kazuhiro Yamakura (Giants) Kiyoshi Nakahata (Giants) Yutaka Takagi (Whales) Masayuki Kakefu (Tigers) Daisuke Yamashita (Whales) Terufumi Kitamura (Tigers) Kiyoyuki Nagashima (Carp) Tadashi Matsumoto (Giants)
1984 Takashi Nishimoto (Giants) Mitsuo Tatsugawa (Carp) Kiyoshi Nakahata (Giants) Toshio Shinozuka (Giants) Sachio Kinugawa (Carp) Katsuo Hirata (Tigers) Kiyoyuki Nagashima (Carp) Kaname Yashiki (Whales) Ryuzo Yamasaki (Carp)
1985 Takashi Nishimoto (Giants) Katsuhiko Kido (Tigers) Kiyoshi Nakahata (Giants) Akinobu Okada (Tigers) Masayuki Kakefu (Tigers) Katsuo Hirata (Tigers) Ken Hirano (Tigers) Kaname Yashiki (Whales) Ryuzo Yamasaki (Carp)
1986 Manabu Kitabeppu (Carp) Mitsuo Tatsugawa (Carp) Kiyoshi Nakahata (Giants) Toshio Shinozuka (Giants) Sachio Kinugasa (Carp) Katsuo Hirata (Tigers) Ken Hirano (Tigers) Kaname Yashiki (Whales) Ryuzo Yamasaki (Carp)
1987 Masumi Kuwata (Giants) Kazuhiro Yamakura (Giants) Kiyoshi Nakahata (Giants) Kozo Shoda (Carp) Tatsunori Hara (Giants) Katsuo Hirata (Tigers) Kiyoyuki Nagashima (Carp) Kaname Yashiki (Whales) Ryuzo Yamasaki (Carp)
1988 Masumi Kuwata (Giants) Mitsuo Tatsugawa (Carp) Kiyoshi Nakahata (Giants) Kozo Shoda (Carp) Tatsunori Hara (Giants) Kazuyoshi Tatsunami (Dragons) Toshikatsu Hikono (Dragons) Kaname Yashiki (Whales) Ryuzo Yamasaki (Carp)
1989 Satoshi Nishimoto (Dragons) Takayoshi Nakao (Giants) Norihiro Komada (Giants) Kozo Shoda (Carp) Wade Rowdon (Carp) Masahiro Kawai (Giants) Hideki Kuriyama (Swallows) Yoshikatsu Hikono (Dragons) Kenichi Yamazaki (Whales)
1990 Masaki Saitoh (Giants) Atsuya Furuta (Swallows) Norihiro Komada (Giants) Kozo Shoda (Carp) Kaoru Okazaki (Giants) Masahiro Kawai (Giants) Toshikatsu Hikano (Dragons) Koichi Yanada (Swallows) Kenichi Yamazaki (Whales)
1991 Masumi Kuwata (Giants) Atsuya Furuta (Swallows) Norihiro Komada (Giants) Kozo Shoda (Carp) Fujio Sumi (Swallows) Masahiro Kawai (Giants) Tetsuya Iida (Swallows) Tomonori Maeda (Carp) R.J. Reynolds (Whales)
1992 Masaki Saitoh (Giants) Atsuya Furuta (Swallows) Jim Paciorek (Tigers) Yutaka Wada (Tigers) Thomas O'Malley (Tigers) Takahiro Ikeyama (Swallows) Tetsuya Iida (Swallows) Tsutomu Kameyama (Tigers) Tomonori Maeda (Carp)
1993 Shinji Imanaka (Dragons)
Masumi Kuwata (Giants)
Atsuya Furuta (Swallows) Norihiro Komada (Giants) Yutaka Wada (Tigers) Takuro Ishii (Baystars) Masahiro Kawai (Giants) Tetsuya Iida (Swallows) Tsuyoshi Shinjo (Tigers) Tomonori Maeda (Carp)
1994 Masumi Kuwata (Giants) Shuji Nishiyama (Carp) Norihiro Komada (Baystars) Yutaka Wada (Tigers) Takuro Ishii (Baystars) Masahiro Kawai (Giants) Tetsuya Iida (Swallows) Tsuyoshi Shinjo (Tigers) Tomonori Maeda (Carp)
1995 Masaki Saitoh (Giants) Atsuya Furuta (Swallows) Norihiro Komada (Baystars) Kazuyoshi Tatsunami (Dragons) Takuro Ishii (Baystars) Kenjiro Nomura (Carp) Tetsuya Iida (Swallows) Koichi Ogata (Carp) Shigeki Oto (Carp)
1996 Masaki Saitoh (Giants) Shuji Nishiyama (Carp) Norihiro Komada (Baystars) Kazuyoshi Tatsunami (Dragons) Akira Etoh (Carp) Masahiro Kawai (Giants) Tetsuya Iida (Swallows) Koichi Ogata (Carp) Tsuyoshi Shinjo (Tigers)
1997 Masumi Kuwata (Giants) Atsuya Furuta (Swallows) Norihiro Komada (Baystars) Kazuyoshi Tatsunami (Dragons) Tatsuya Shindoh (Baystars) Shinya Miyamoto (Swallows) Tetsuya Iida (Swallows) Koichi Ogata (Carp) Tsuyoshi Shinjo (Tigers)
1998 Masumi Kuwata (Giants) Motonobu Tanishige (Baystars) Norihiro Komada (Baystars) Robert Rose (Baystars) Tatsuya Shindoh (Baystars) Takuro Ishii (Baystars) Koichi Ogata (Carp) Tsuyoshi Shinjo (Tigers) Yoshinobu Takahashi (Giants)
1999 Koji Uehara (Giants) Atsuya Furuta (Swallows) Norihiro Komada (Baystars) Toshihisa Nishi (Giants) Tatsuya Shindoh (Baystars) Shinya Miyamoto (Swallows) Koichi Ogata (Carp) Tsuyoshi Shinjo (Tigers) Yoshinobu Takahashi (Giants)
2000 Kimiyasu Kudoh (Giants) Atsuya Furuta (Swallows) Roberto Petagine (Swallows) Toshihisa Nishi (Giants) Akinori Iwamura (Swallows) Shinya Miyamoto (Swallows) Tsuyoshi Shinjo (Tigers) Yoshinobu Takahashi (Giants) Hideki Matsui (Giants)
2001 Shigeki Noguchi (Dragons) Atsuya Furuta (Swallows) Roberto Petagine (Swallows) Toshihisa Nishi (Giants) Akinori Iwamura (Swallows) Shinya Miyamoto (Swallows) Norihiro Akahoshi (Tigers) Yoshinobu Takahashi (Giants) Hideki Matsui (Giants)
2002 Masumi Kuwata (Giants) Shinnosuke Abe (Giants) Roberto Petagine (Swallows) Toshihisa Nishi (Giants) Akinori Iwamura (Swallows) Shinya Miyamoto (Swallows) Yoshinobu Takahashi (Giants) Kosuke Fukudome (Dragons) Hideki Matsui (Giants)
2003 Koji Uehara (Giants) Akihiro Yano (Tigers) George Arias (Tigers) Makoto Imaoka (Tigers) Kazuyoshi Tatsunami (Dragons) Shinya Miyamoto (Swallows) Norihiro Akahoshi (Tigers) Yoshinobu Takahashi (Giants) Kosuke Fukudome (Dragons)
2004 Kenshin Kawakami (Dragons) Atsuya Furuta (Swallows) Hiroyuki Watanabe (Dragons) Masahiro Araki (Dragons) Akinori Iwamura (Swallows) Hirokazu Ibata (Dragons) Norihiro Akahoshi (Tigers) Alex Ochoa (Dragons) Hidenori (Dragons)
2005 Hiroki Kuroda (Carp) Akihiro Yano (Tigers) Andy Sheets (Tigers) Masahiro Araki (Dragons) Akinori Iwamura (Swallows) Hirokazu Ibata (Dragons) Norihiro Akahoshi (Tigers) Tatsuhiko Kinjoh (Baystars) Kosuke Fukudome (Dragons)
2006 Kenshin Kawakami (Dragons) Motonobu Tanishige (Dragons) Andy Sheets (Tigers) Masahiro Araki (Dragons) Akinori Iwamura (Swallows) Hirokazu Ibata (Dragons) Norichika Aoki (Swallows) Norihiro Akahoshi (Tigers) Kosuke Fukudome (Dragons)
2007 Kenshin Kawakami (Dragons) Motonobu Tanishige (Dragons) Andy Sheets (Tigers) Masahiro Araki (Dragons) Norihiro Nakamura (Dragons) Hirokazu Ibata (Dragons) Norichika Aoki (Swallows) Yoshinobu Takahashi (Giants) Tatsuhiko Kinjoh (Baystars)
2008 Masanori Ishikawa (Swallows) Shinnosuke Abe (Giants) Takahiro Arai (Tigers)
Kenta Kurihara (Carp)
Masahiro Araki (Dragons) Norihiro Nakamura (Dragons) Hirokazu Ibata (Dragons) Norichika Aoki (Swallows) Norihiro Akahoshi (Tigers) Takahiro Suzuki (Giants)
2009 Dicky Gonzalez (Giants) Motonobu Tanishige (Dragons) Kenta Kurihara (Carp) Masahiro Araki (Dragons) Shinya Miyamoto (Swallows) Hirokazu Ibata (Dragons) Norichika Aoki (Swallows) Tetsuya Masumoto (Giants) Yoshiyuki Kamei (Giants)
Unless otherwise stated, the content of this page is licensed under Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 License